top of page
[…] 6.  Any information that a representative obtains from the peace officer who is a witness concerning the investigation is confidential and must not be disclosed by the representative.

7.  Any information that a representative obtains from the peace officer who is the subject of the investigation is confidential and must not be disclosed by the representative except upon the:

(a) Request of the peace officer; or

(b) Lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

3. Make the proceedings of citizen review boards public under NRS 289.387

NRS 289.380 allows for the creation of “a review board by ordinance to advise the governing body on issues concerning peace officers, school police officers, constables and deputies of constables within the city or county.” Although only Clark County currently has such a board, communities across the state are likely to create more of them amid calls for reform. Although the findings and recommendations of these boards are public by law, their proceedings are not.