The public need for reliable, complete, and actionable information is at its most urgent amid a public health emergency.
[…] Government workers and local journalists responding to this evolving emergency are facing many of the same tremendous challenges. They have been moved out of their offices and are attending to family health, safety and education needs while working from home. Budget cuts and layoffs are looming. In addition to uncertainty, though, these trying times offer government and local media an opportunity to recommit to their shared responsibilities ensuring public trust and safety.
While these times have demanded flexibility and sacrifice, Nevada’s Public Records Act NRS 239.001 et seq., has not been suspended or amended, and the civic and legal obligation to government transparency it enshrines, “to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with prompt access” to information may have never been more important.
Many state and local officials and agencies are rising to this challenge like never before. Unfortunately, others have withheld crucial information that could provide the public with reliable and actionable information amid the crisis.